Maine Statutes
§ 4 §57 — Jurisdiction; disposition of cases; technical errors in pleading and procedure
Maine § 4 §57
Title 4JUDICIARY
Ch. 1SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 4, § 4 §57 (2026).
The following cases only come before the court as a court of law: Cases on appeal from the District Court, the Superior Court or a single Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court or from the probate courts; questions of law arising on reports of cases, including interlocutory orders or rulings of such importance as to require, in the opinion of the justice, review by the Law Court before any further proceedings in the action; agreed statement of facts; cases presenting a question of law; all questions arising in cases in which equitable relief is sought; motions to dissolve injunctions issued after notice and hearing or continued after a hearing; questions arising on habeas corpus, mandamus and certiorari and questions of state law certified by the federal courts. They must be marked "law" on