Maine Statutes
§ 4 §121 — Justice or Active Retired Justice of Superior Court assigned to sit in District Court
A Justice or an Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court to sit in the District Court and when so directed the justice has authority and jurisdiction in the District Court as if the justice were a regular judge of that court; and whenever the Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court so directs, the justice may hear all matters and issue all orders, notices, decrees and judgments that any Judge of the District Court is authorized to hear and issue.
The order of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court directing a Justice or an Active Retired Justice of the Superior Court to sit in the District Court must be filed with the Executive Clerk of the Supreme Judicial Court, but need not be docketed or otherwise recor