Maine Statutes
§ 4 §105 — Superior Court; civil jurisdiction
Maine § 4 §105
Title 4JUDICIARY
Ch. 3SUPERIOR COURT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 4, § 4 §105 (2026).
1.Jurisdiction. Except as provided in subsection 2, the Superior Court has and shall exercise exclusive jurisdiction and has and shall exercise all of the powers, duties and authority necessary for exercising the jurisdiction in any and all matters that were, prior to January 1, 1930, within the jurisdiction of the Supreme Judicial Court or any of the Superior Courts, whether cognizable at law or in equity.
2.Exceptions to Superior Court's exclusive jurisdiction. The Superior Court does not have exclusive jurisdiction over matters for which:
3.Appellate jurisdiction. The Superior Court shall hear appeals as follows:
4.No jurisdiction, powers, duties or authority of the Law Court. The Superior Court does not have and may not exercise the jurisdiction, powers, duties and authority of the