Maine Statutes
§ 36 §843 — Appeals
Maine § 36 §843
Title 36TAXATION
Part 2PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 105CITIES AND TOWNS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §843 (2026).
1.Municipalities. If a municipality has adopted a board of assessment review and the assessors or the municipal officers refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply in writing to the board of assessment review within 60 days after notice of the decision from which the appeal is being taken or after the application is deemed to have been denied, and, if the board thinks the applicant is over-assessed, the applicant is granted such reasonable abatement as the board thinks proper. Except with regard to nonresidential property or properties with an equalized municipal valuation of $1,000,000 or greater either separately or in the aggregate, either party may appeal from the decision of the board of assessment review directly to the Superior Court, in accordance with Rule 80