Maine Statutes
§ 36 §706-A — Taxpayers to list property; notice; penalty; verification
Maine § 36 §706-A
Title 36TAXATION
Part 2PROPERTY TAXES
Ch. 105CITIES AND TOWNS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §706-A (2026).
1.Taxpayers to list property; inquiries. Before making an assessment, the assessor may give timely notice in writing to all persons liable to taxation or qualifying for an exemption subject to full or partial reimbursement by the State to furnish to the assessor true and perfect lists of all the property the taxpayer possessed on the first day of April of the same year and may at the time of the notice or thereafter require the taxpayer to answer in writing all proper inquiries as to the nature, situation and value of the taxpayer's property liable to be taxed in the State or subject to an exemption subject to full or partial reimbursement by the State. The list and answers are not conclusive upon the assessor.
2.Penalty. It is unlawful for any public official or any employee, agent, att