Maine Statutes
§ 36 §701-A — Just value defined
Maine § 36 §701-A
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §701-A (2026).
In the assessment of property, assessors in determining just value are to define this term in a manner that recognizes only that value arising from presently possible land use alternatives to which the particular parcel of land being valued may be put. In determining just value, assessors must consider all relevant factors, including without limitation the effect upon value of any enforceable restrictions to which the use of the land may be subjected including the effect on value of designation of land as significant wildlife habitat under Title 38, section 480‑BB, current use, physical depreciation, sales in the secondary market, functional obsolescence and economic obsolescence. Restrictions include but are not limited to zoning restrictions limiting the use of land, subdivision restrict