Maine Statutes
§ 36 §199-A — Definitions
Maine § 36 §199-A
Title 36TAXATION
Part 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 10TAX EXPENDITURE REVIEW
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 36, § 36 §199-A (2026).
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
1.Committee. "Committee" means the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over taxation matters.
2.Tax expenditure. "Tax expenditure" means any provision of state law that results in the reduction of tax revenue due to special exclusions, exemptions, deductions, credits, preferential rates or deferral of tax liability.