Maine Statutes
§ 33 §480 — Signature of nonowner
Maine § 33 §480
Title 33PROPERTY
Ch. 7CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 33 §480 (2026).
An owner of real estate may convey that real estate, or any interest in it free from any claim to the real estate by his nonowner spouse, by deed, mortgage or any other instrument, without signature of his nonowner spouse, unless:
1.Non-bona fide purchaser. The transfer requires signature pursuant to Title 18‑C, section 2‑208, subsection 1; or
2.Divorce action. The nonowner spouse has filed a claim in the registry of deeds pursuant to Title 19‑A, section 953, and either the divorce action is still pending or the nonowner spouse has been granted an interest in the real estate by the court. After that conveyance, any claim of the nonowner spouse under probate, divorce or any other laws, shall be against the proceeds of that conveyance and not against the real estate. Notwithstanding any pr