Maine Statutes
§ 33 §460 — Conveyance of land abutting a road or way
Maine § 33 §460
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 33 §460 (2026).
A conveyance of land which abuts a town or private way, county road, highway or proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds shall be deemed to convey all of the grantor's interest in the portion of the road or way which abuts the land, except:
1.Proposed, unaccepted ways.
With respect to a proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds, those rights provided to owners of other lots in the subdivision by Title 23, section 3031; and
2.All roads and ways.
With respect to a town or private way, county road or highway, an easement of access necessary to provide ingress and egress to property adjoining the town or private way, county road or highway which shall be preserved, unless the grantor expressly re