Maine Statutes
§ 33 §469-A — Title to proposed, unaccepted ways
Maine § 33 §469-A
Title 33PROPERTY
Ch. 7CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 33 §469-A (2026).
1.Reservation of title. Any conveyance made before September 29, 1987 that conveyed land abutting upon a proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds is deemed to have conveyed all of the grantor's interest in the portion of the way that abuts the land conveyed, unless the grantor expressly reserved the grantor's title to the way by a specific reference to this reservation in the conveyance of the land.
2.Intent to reserve. Any grantor who, before September 29, 1987, conveyed land abutting a proposed, unaccepted way laid out on a subdivision plan recorded in the registry of deeds with the intent to reserve title to the way, but who did not expressly reserve title to the way as required in subsection 1, or any person who claims title to the way