Maine Statutes
§ 33 §465 — Abutters own the centerline of road or way
Maine § 33 §465
Title 33PROPERTY
Ch. 7CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 33 §465 (2026).
Any person owning land in this State abutting a town or private way, county road or highway, whose predecessors in title have not reserved any title in such road or way as provided in sections 460 and 461, or filed the notice provided in section 462 within the time specified therein, shall be deemed to own to the centerline of such road or way except as provided in sections 466 to 469.