Maine Statutes
§ 33 §353-A — Miscellaneous defects
Maine § 33 §353-A
Title 33PROPERTY
Ch. 7CONVEYANCE OF REAL ESTATE
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 33, § 33 §353-A (2026).
1.Omission of consideration; failure to seal. A deed or other instrument, including a power of attorney, whenever made for the conveyance of real property, or any interest in real property, in this State and otherwise valid, except that the deed or instrument does not state any consideration for the real property or was not sealed by the grantors, is valid.
2.Discharge or assignment of mortgage. A duly recorded satisfaction piece or instrument made and recorded for at least 2 years in the registry of deeds of the county or district in which the real property is located with the intent to cancel and discharge or assign a mortgage of real estate, fully identifying the mortgage intended to be canceled and discharged or assigned, but not drawn in accordance with statutory requirements is con