Maine Statutes
§ 32 §15217 — Skiers' and tramway passengers' responsibilities
Maine § 32 §15217
Title 32PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 133ELEVATOR AND TRAMWAY SAFETY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 32, § 32 §15217 (2026).
1.Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
2.Acceptance of inherent risks. Because skiing as a recreational sport and the use of passenger tramways associated with skiing may be hazardous to skiers or passengers, regardless of all feasible safety measures that may be taken, each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts, as a matter of law, the risks inherent in the sport and, to that extent, may not maintain an action against or recover from the ski area operator, or its agents, representatives or employees, for any losses, injuries, damages or death that result from the inherent risks of skiing.
3.Warning notice. A ski area operator shall post and maintain at the ski area where the lift