Maine Statutes
§ 30 §6204 — Laws of the State to apply to Indian Lands
Maine § 30 §6204
Title 30FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED INDIAN TRIBES
Part 4INDIAN TERRITORIES
Ch. 601MAINE INDIAN CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 30, § 30 §6204 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this Act, all Indians, Indian nations, and tribes and bands of Indians in the State and any lands or other natural resources owned by them, held in trust for them by the United States or by any other person or entity shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person or lands or other natural resources therein.