Maine Statutes
§ 26 §570 — Discrimination
Maine § 26 §570
Title 26LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Ch. 6OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY RULES AND REGULATIONS BOARD
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 26, § 26 §570 (2026).
A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate against an employee because that employee has filed any complaint concerning an alleged occupational safety or health hazard or has testified or is about to testify in any proceeding relating to employee safety and health or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of the employee or others of any right under this chapter. Any employee who believes that the employee has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may, within 30 days after the alleged violation occurs, file a complaint with the director, alleging discrimination. Upon receipt of the complaint, the director shall conduct an investigation as the director determines is appropriate. If upon investigation the direct