Maine Statutes
§ 26 §5 — Injunctions in labor disputes without hearing prohibited
Maine·Title 26 LABOR AND INDUSTRY·Ch. 1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
No court nor any judge or judges of any court may issue a preliminary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute except after hearing the testimony of witnesses in open court with opportunity for cross-examination and after a showing that the injunction is necessary to avoid a substantial and irreparable injury to the complainant's property and that the public officers charged with the duty to protect the complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection. The hearing shall be held after due and personal notice of the hearing has been given in such manner as the court directs to all known persons against whom relief is sought. If a complainant alleges that the issuance of a temporary restraining order before the hearing can be