Maine Statutes
§ 25 §2011 — State preemption
Maine § 25 §2011
Title 25INTERNAL SECURITY AND PUBLIC SAFETY
Part 5PUBLIC SAFETY
Ch. 252-AFIREARMS REGULATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 25, § 25 §2011 (2026).
1.Preemption. The State intends to occupy and preempt the entire field of legislation concerning the regulation of firearms, components, ammunition and supplies. Except as provided in subsection 3, any existing or future order, ordinance, rule or regulation in this field of any political subdivision of the State is void.
2.Regulation restricted. Except as provided in subsection 3, no political subdivision of the State, including, but not limited to, municipalities, counties, townships and village corporations, may adopt any order, ordinance, rule or regulation concerning the sale, purchase, purchase delay, transfer, ownership, use, possession, bearing, transportation, licensing, permitting, registration, taxation or any other matter pertaining to firearms, components, ammunition or suppl