Maine Statutes
§ 23 §3651 — Failure to provide safety and convenience
Maine § 23 §3651
Title 23TRANSPORTATION
Part 3LOCAL HIGHWAY LAW
Ch. 313LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 23, § 23 §3651 (2026).
Highways, town ways and streets legally established must be opened and kept in repair so as to be safe and convenient for travelers with motor vehicles based on existing roadway surface and the season of the year. A municipal officer or county commissioner responsible for maintenance and repair of a town way must be notified by a resident in writing of which way is not safe and convenient. Once notified, the municipal officer or county commissioner may evaluate the risk to travelers based on existing roadway surface and the season of the year and recommend a reasonably achievable repair. If a municipal officer or county commissioner unreasonably neglects to repair the defective town way in a reasonable amount of time after receiving notice, a person who receives bodily injury or suffers da