§ 23 §3360-A — Protection of underground facilities
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms shall have the following meanings.
* * *
The Public Utilities Commission may by rule extend alternative notice requirements established for excavation associated with drinking water well construction pursuant to subsection 5‑F to other types of excavation. Rules adopted under this subsection are major substantive rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
5-H.
Newly installed underground facilities in active excavation areas; rulemaking.
The Public Utilities Commission shall by rule establish procedures to reduce the incidence of damage to newly installed underground facilities in active excavation areas as defined by the commission by rule. In establishing the rule, the commission may consider adopting additional requirements for excavators or operators, including renotification and marking requirements and system notification procedures. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are major substantive rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
5-I.
Exemption; quarries and borrow pits.
An excavator may undertake an excavation within a quarry or borrow pit in accordance with this subsection.
5-J.
Unpaved public road grading procedure.
A person may undertake qualified grading activity in accordance with this subsection.
5-K.
Exemption; unpaved private road grading.
A person is exempt from the requirements of this section for any grading activities undertaken on private roads that meet the following criteria:
6.
Liability of excavator.
If an excavator complies with subsection 3 and if information pursuant to subsections 3‑A and 4 is not provided within the time specified or if the information provided fails to identify the location of the underground facilities in accordance with subsection 4 then an excavator damaging or injuring underground facilities is not liable for any damage or injury caused by the excavation, except on proof of negligence.
6-A.
Forfeitures.
6-B.
Failure to notify.
An excavation that is made without the excavator providing any or all of the notices required by this section that results in any damage to an underground facility or facilities is prima facie evidence in any civil or administrative proceeding that the damage was caused by the negligence of the excavator.
6-C.
Penalties.
In an adjudicatory proceeding, the Public Utilities Commission may, in accordance with this subsection, impose an administrative penalty on any person who violates this subsection. The administrative penalty may not exceed $1,000, except that, if the person has been found in violation of this subsection within the prior 12 months, the administrative penalty may not exceed $10,000. Administrative penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection are in addition to any other remedies or forfeitures provided by law and any liability that may result from the act or omission constituting the violation. Before imposing any penalties under this subsection, the commission shall consider evidence of the record of the violator, including, to the extent applicable, the number of successful excavations undertaken by the violator or the number of locations successfully marked by the violator during the prior 12 months. The commission may require a person who violates any provision of this section to participate, at the expense of the violator, in an educational program developed and conducted by the system.
6-D.
Penalty payment plan.
The Public Utilities Commission shall allow a qualified person who is assessed an administrative penalty under subsection 6‑C to pay the penalty through a payment plan. For purposes of this subsection, "qualified person" means a person who demonstrates to the Public Utilities Commission that the person is unable to pay the penalty in full or that paying the penalty in full will cause undue financial hardship. The Public Utilities Commission shall establish a schedule of payments over time that allows the person to pay the fine within that person's financial means.
7.
Imprudent action.
Compliance with this section does not excuse a person from acting in a careful and prudent manner nor does compliance with this section excuse a person from liability for damage or injury for failure to so act.
8.
Effect on existing statutes or ordinances.
Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to effect or impair any statute or ordinance requiring permits for excavation in a street or public highway.
9.
Exceptions.
10.
Further notice requirements.
10-A.
Further notice requirements.
The following provisions govern excavations in areas where there are underground facilities owned or operated by a person who is not an underground facility operator and who is not a voluntary member of the system established under subsection 1‑A.
10-B.
Calling 9-1-1.
If contact with or damage to an underground pipe or another underground facility results in the escape of any natural gas or other hazardous substance or material regulated by the United States Department of Transportation, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, the excavator shall immediately report the contact or damage by calling 9-1-1.
11.
Enforcement.
The Public Utilities Commission may adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to gather information and hear and resolve complaints concerning failure to comply with the provisions of this section.
12.
Injunctions; costs.
The owner or operator of an underground facility may request that the Public Utilities Commission issue a cease and desist order to prevent a person from undertaking an excavation that may result in damage to the underground facility. The Public Utilities Commission may issue a cease and desist order if the commission determines that the excavation or proposed excavation:
13.
Rules.
* * *