Maine Statutes
§ 23 §2103 — Lost or unrecorded boundaries
Maine § 23 §2103
Title 23TRANSPORTATION
Part 2COUNTY HIGHWAY LAW
Ch. 205FIXING OF BOUNDARIES OR LOCATIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 23, § 23 §2103 (2026).
When a highway survey has not been properly recorded or preserved or the termination and boundaries cannot be ascertained, the select board or municipal officers of any municipality may use and control for highway purposes 1 1/2 rods on each side of the center of the traveled portion of such way. When any real estate is damaged by the use and control for highway purposes of such land outside the existing improved portion and within the limits of 1 1/2 rods on each side of the center of the traveled portion, they shall award damages to the owner as provided in section 3029.