Maine Statutes
§ 22 §812 — Public health measures
Maine § 22 §812
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 3PUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 250CONTROL OF NOTIFIABLE DISEASES AND CONDITIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §812 (2026).
1.Court order. If, based upon clear and convincing evidence, the court finds that a public health threat exists, the court shall issue the requested order for treatment or such other order as may direct the least restrictive measures necessary to effectively protect the public health. These measures include, but are not limited to:
2.Time limits. Orders issued pursuant to subsection 1, paragraphs A to E shall not exceed 180 days without further review as provided by section 813, subsection 1. If commitment pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph F, is sought by the department beyond the original 30 days, the department shall file a motion for review pursuant to section 813, subsection 2.
3.Appeals. Orders issued pursuant to this chapter may be appealed to the Superior Court.