Maine Statutes
§ 22 §809 — Examination
Maine § 22 §809
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 3PUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 250CONTROL OF NOTIFIABLE DISEASES AND CONDITIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §809 (2026).
If, based on epidemiologic evidence or medical evaluation, the department finds probable cause to believe that an individual has a communicable disease and that the individual is unwilling to submit to a physical examination, which may include x-ray studies or other diagnostic studies, as requested by the department, or that the individual refuses to make the results of that examination available to the department, the department may petition the District Court of the district in which the individual resides or is found for an order directing that examination, or the release of the results, under conditions to prevent the conveyance of the disease or infectious agent to other individuals. The petition shall be accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits based upon the investigation of the de