Maine Statutes
§ 22 §3027 — Procedure at scene of death
Maine § 22 §3027
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 6BIRTHS, MARRIAGES AND DEATHS
Ch. 711MEDICAL EXAMINER ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §3027 (2026).
1.Movement or alteration of body prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
2.Preservation or removal of body. In any medical examiner case in which the body is in danger of being destroyed or lost or the location of the body renders it a serious threat to the safety or health of others, a person may take whatever steps are reasonably necessary for the retention or preservation of the body prior to the arrival or authorization of the medical examiner or the Office of Chief Medical Examiner. The person shall first, if practicable, exactly mark the location and position of the body.
3.Procedures. Before removal of the body as provided in subsection 2, the law enforcement officer shall whenever possible arrange for photographs, measurements and a record of the location and p