Maine Statutes
§ 22 §2159 — Articles detained, embargoed and condemned
Maine § 22 §2159
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 5FOODS AND DRUGS
Ch. 551PURE FOODS AND DRUGS GENERALLY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §2159 (2026).
Whenever a duly authorized agent of the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry finds or has reason to believe that any food is adulterated, or so misbranded as to be dangerous or fraudulent, within the meaning of this subchapter, the duly authorized agent of the commissioner may issue an order detaining or embargoing that food to any person in possession or control thereof, and may affix or require the person to whom the order is directed to affix to the article a tag or other appropriate marking, giving notice that the article is or is suspected of being adulterated or misbranded and has been detained or embargoed, and warning all persons not to remove or dispose of the article by sale or otherwise until permission for removal or disposal is given by the agent or the court