Maine Statutes
§ 22 §1692-B — Investigations
Maine § 22 §1692-B
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 3PUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 271HEALTH PROGRAMS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §1692-B (2026).
1.Access to reports and records. The Department of Health and Human Services must be given access to all confidential reports and records filed by physicians, hospitals or other private or public sector organizations, with all departments, agencies, commissions or boards of the State for the purpose of conducting investigations or evaluating the completeness or quality of data submitted to the department's disease surveillance programs. The department shall follow the data confidentiality requirements of the departments, agencies, commissions or boards of the State providing this information.
2.Limited immunity. A physician, hospital, or employee of a physician or hospital is not liable for any civil damages as a result of the department's use of information gathered under this section.