Maine Statutes
§ 22 §1598 — Abortions
Maine § 22 §1598
Title 22HEALTH AND WELFARE
Part 3PUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 263-BABORTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 22, § 22 §1598 (2026).
1.Policy. It is the public policy of the State that the State not restrict a woman's exercise of her private decision to terminate a pregnancy before viability except as provided in section 1597‑A. It is also the public policy of the State that all abortions may be performed only by a health care professional, as defined in section 1596, subsection 1, paragraph C. 1-A. Preemption. The State intends to occupy and preempt the entire field of legislation concerning the regulation of a person's decision to terminate a pregnancy and legislation concerning the provision of abortion. No political subdivision of the State, including, but not limited to, municipalities, counties, townships, plantations and village corporations, may adopt any order, ordinance, rule or regulation concerning the regu