Maine Statutes
§ 20 §1221 — Teaching of virtue and morality
Maine § 20 §1221
Title 20EDUCATION
Part 2PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Ch. 111RELIGION AND MORALS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 20, § 20 §1221 (2026).
Instructors of youth in public or private institutions shall use their best endeavors to impress on the minds of the children and youth committed to their care and instruction the principles of morality and justice and a sacred regard for truth; love of country, humanity and a universal benevolence; the great principles of humanity as illustrated by kindness to birds and animals and regard for all factors which contribute to the well-being of man; industry and frugality; chastity, moderation and temperance; and all other virtues which ornament human society; and to lead those under their care, as their ages and capacities admit, into a particular understanding of the tendency of such virtues to preserve and perfect a republican constitution, secure the blessings of liberty and to promote t