Maine Statutes
§ 17 §2931 — Prohibition
Maine § 17 §2931
Title 17CRIMES
Ch. 93-CINTERFERENCE WITH CONSTITUTIONAL AND CIVIL RIGHTS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17, § 17 §2931 (2026).
A person may not, by force or threat of force, intentionally injure, intimidate or interfere with, or intentionally attempt to injure, intimidate or interfere with or intentionally oppress or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege, secured to that person by the Constitution of Maine or laws of the State or by the United States Constitution or laws of the United States. As used in this section, "intentionally" has the meaning set forth in Title 17‑A, section 35.