Maine Statutes
§ 17 §2510 — Unlawful cutting of trees
Maine § 17 §2510
Title 17CRIMES
Ch. 83MALICIOUS MISCHIEFS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17, § 17 §2510 (2026).
1.Unlawful cutting. Any person who in fact cuts down or fells any tree without the consent of the owner of the property on which the tree stands commits a civil violation for which the forfeitures provided in this section may be adjudged. Proof of a culpable state of mind is not required. The cutting down or felling of any tree by the following are exempt from this section:
2.Forfeitures. The following forfeitures may be adjudged for each tree over 2 inches in diameter that has been cut or felled:
3.Diameter. For the purposes of determining the forfeiture, the diameter of a tree shall be the diameter of the tree stump remaining or the diameter of the tree at 4 1/2 feet from the ground if the remaining stump is higher than that distance.
4.Restitution. The court shall inquire of the pro