Maine Statutes
§ 17 §2003-A — Public drinking
Maine § 17 §2003-A
Title 17CRIMES
Ch. 69INTOXICATION
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 17, § 17 §2003-A (2026).
1.Definitions. As used in this section, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings.
2.Crime. A person is guilty of public drinking if the person drinks liquor in any public place within 200 feet of a notice posted conspicuously in the public place by the owner or authorized person that forbids drinking in the public place or after being forbidden to do so personally by a law enforcement officer, unless the person has been given permission to do so by the owner or authorized person.
3.Evidence. The possession of an open container of liquor in a public place is prima facie evidence of a violation of this section.
4.Violation. Violation of this section is a Class E crime.