Maine Statutes
§ 15 §1314-A — Compelling evidence in criminal or juvenile proceedings; immunity
In any criminal proceeding before a court or grand jury, or in any juvenile proceeding before a court, if a person refuses to answer questions or produce evidence of any kind on the ground that the person may be incriminated thereby, and if the attorney for the State, in writing and with the written approval of the Attorney General or, in the event the prosecution is being conducted by the office of the district attorney, the written approval of either the Attorney General or the district attorney for that district, requests the court to order that person to answer the questions or produce the evidence, and the court after notice to the witness and hearing orders, unless the court finds to do so would be clearly contrary to the public interest, that person shall comply with the order. Afte