Maine Statutes
§ 15 §1256 — Grand jury to present all crimes
Maine § 15 §1256
Title 15COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 3TRIALS
Ch. 203JURIES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15, § 15 §1256 (2026).
Grand juries shall present all crimes for which by law they are given territorial authority to indict, and may appoint one of their number to take minutes of their proceedings to be delivered to the attorney, if the jury so directs. When they are dismissed before the court adjourns, they may be summoned again, on any special occasion, at such time as the court directs. Evidence may be offered to the grand jury by the Attorney General, the district attorney, the assistant district attorney and, at the discretion of the presiding justice, by such other persons as said presiding justice may permit.