Maine Statutes
§ 14 §7552-A — Land on which 10 acres or more of wood is to be cut
Maine·Title 14 COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL·Part 7 PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 739 WASTE AND TRESPASS TO REAL ESTATE
Any person who authorizes the cutting of timber or wood on the person's own property, when the cutting involves an area of 10 or more acres, shall clearly mark any property lines that are within 200 feet of the area to be cut. If any such person fails to clearly mark such property lines and if the person or persons who are authorized to cut then cut timber or wood on abutting land without the authorization of the owner of that land, the person who failed to mark the person's property lines is liable in a civil action, in double damages, to that owner of the abutting land. These damages are in addition to any damages to which the owner of the abutting land may be entitled under section 7552.