Maine Statutes
§ 14 §7551-B — Trespass damages
Maine § 14 §7551-B
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 739WASTE AND TRESPASS TO REAL ESTATE
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §7551-B (2026).
1.Prohibition.
A person who intentionally enters the land of another without permission and causes damage to property is liable to the owner in a civil action if the person:
2.Liability.
If the damage to the property is caused intentionally, the person is liable to the owner for 2 times the owner's actual damages plus any additional costs recoverable under subsection 3, paragraphs B and C. If the damage to the property is not caused intentionally, the person is liable to the owner for the owner's actual damages plus any additional costs recoverable under subsection 3, paragraphs B and C.
3.Damages recoverable.
The owner's damages include:
4.Measure of damages.
For damage to property under subsection 1, paragraph A, the owner's damages may be measured either by the replacement value of