Maine Statutes
§ 14 §753-B — Actions against attorneys
Maine § 14 §753-B
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 2PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 205LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §753-B (2026).
1.Time when statute starts to run, generally. In actions alleging professional negligence, malpractice or breach of contract for legal service by a licensed attorney, the statute of limitations starts to run from the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury, not from the discovery of the malpractice, negligence or breach of contract, except as provided in this section or as the statute of limitations may be suspended by other laws.
2.Rendering of title opinion. In an action alleging professional negligence in the rendering of a real estate title opinion, the statute of limitations starts to run on the date the negligence is discovered, but in no event may an action be commenced more than 20 years after the act or omission giving rise to the injury.
3.Drafting of last will a