Maine Statutes
§ 14 §704-A — Persons subject to jurisdiction
Maine § 14 §704-A
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 2PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 203PROCESS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §704-A (2026).
1.Declaration of purpose. It is declared, as a matter of legislative determination, that the public interest demands that the State provide its citizens with an effective means of redress against nonresident persons who, through certain significant minimal contacts with this State, incur obligations to citizens entitled to the state's protection. This legislative action is deemed necessary because of technological progress which has substantially increased the flow of commerce between the several states resulting in increased interaction between persons of this State and persons of other states.
2.Causes of action. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits