Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6956 — Betterments allowed after 6 years' possession
Maine § 14 §6956
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6956 (2026).
When the demanded premises have been in the actual possession of the defendant or of those under whom he claims for 6 successive years or more before commencement of the action, such defendant shall be allowed a compensation for the value of any buildings and improvements on the premises made by him or by those under him whom he claims, to be ascertained and adjusted as provided.