Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6205 — Rights of junior mortgagee
Maine § 14 §6205
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 713MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO FORECLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY MORTGAGES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6205 (2026).
When proceedings for the foreclosure of any prior mortgage of real estate have been instituted by any method provided by law, the owner of any subsequent mortgage of the same real estate or of any part of the same real estate may, at any time before the right of redemption from such prior mortgage has expired, in writing, request the owner of such prior mortgage to assign the same and the debt thereby secured to him, upon his paying to the owner of such prior mortgage, the full amount, including all interest, costs of foreclosure and such other sums as the mortgagor or person redeeming would be required to pay in order to redeem. If the owner of such prior mortgage neglects or refuses to make such assignment within a reasonable time after such written request, the owner of such subsequent