Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6101 — Attorney's fees
Maine § 14 §6101
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 713MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS RELATING TO FORECLOSURE OF REAL PROPERTY MORTGAGES
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6101 (2026).
For the foreclosure of a mortgage by any method authorized by this chapter, if the mortgagee prevails, the mortgagee or the person claiming under the mortgagee may charge a reasonable attorney's fee which is a lien on the mortgaged estate, and must be included with the expense of publication, service and recording in making up the sum to be tendered by the mortgagor or the person claiming under the mortgagor in order to be entitled to redeem, provided the sum has actually been paid in full or partial discharge of an attorney's fee. If the mortgagee does not prevail, or upon evidence that the action was not brought in good faith, the court may order the mortgagee to pay the mortgagor's reasonable court costs and attorney's fees incurred in defending against the foreclosure or any proceeding