Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6071 — Civil penalties for bad checks
Maine § 14 §6071
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 712CIVIL LIABILITY FOR BAD CHECKS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6071 (2026).
1.Recovery of costs. In any action against a person liable for a dishonored check, the holder may recover the amount of the check, the court costs and the processing charges incurred by the holder, plus interest at the rate of 12% per annum from the date of dishonor if:
2.Attorney's fees. If the person liable does not pay the amount of the check, plus costs and interest, before the hearing, then the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. In addition, the court may award to the holder of the check a civil penalty, not to exceed $150, to be paid by the person liable for the check.
3.Written agreement. Nothing in this chapter supersedes the terms of a written agreement between the parties.
4.Check defined. As used in this chapter, "check" means a check, draft