Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6033 — Return of the security deposit
Maine § 14 §6033
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 710-ASECURITY DEPOSITS ON RESIDENTIAL RENTAL UNITS
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6033 (2026).
1.Normal wear and tear. A security deposit or any portion of a security deposit shall not be retained for the purpose of paying for normal wear and tear.
2.Return; time; retention. A landlord shall return to a tenant the full security deposit deposited with the landlord by the tenant or, if there is actual cause for retaining the security deposit or any portion of it, the landlord shall provide the tenant with a written statement itemizing the reasons for the retention of the security deposit or any portion of it:
3.Penalty. If a landlord fails to provide a written statement or to return the security deposit within the time specified in subsection 2, the landlord shall forfeit his right to withhold any portion of the security deposit.