Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6026 — Dangerous conditions requiring minor repairs
Maine § 14 §6026
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 710RENTAL PROPERTY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6026 (2026).
1.Prohibition of dangerous conditions. A landlord who enters into a lease or tenancy at will agreement renting premises for human habitation may not maintain or permit to exist on those premises any condition that endangers or materially impairs the health or safety of the tenants.
2.Tenant action if landlord fails to act. If a landlord fails to maintain a rental unit in compliance with the standards of subsection 1 and the reasonable cost of compliance is less than $500 or an amount equal to 1/2 the monthly rent, whichever is greater, the tenant shall notify the landlord in writing of the tenant's intention to correct the condition at the landlord's expense. If the landlord fails to comply within 14 days after being notified by the tenant in writing by certified mail, return receipt req