Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6025 — Access to premises
Maine § 14 §6025
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6025 (2026).
1.Tenant obligations.
A tenant may not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers or contractors.
2.Landlord obligations.
Except in the case of emergency or if it is impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant reasonable notice of the landlord's intent to enter and shall enter only at reasonable times. Twenty-four hours is presumed to be a reasonable notice in the absence of evidence to the contrary. An emergency when the welfare of an animal is at risk as described in section 6025‑A is grounds for per