Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6021 — Implied warranty and covenant of habitability
Maine § 14 §6021
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 710RENTAL PROPERTY
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6021 (2026).
1.Definition. As used in this section, the term "dwelling unit" shall include mobile homes, apartments, buildings or other structures, including the common areas thereof, which are rented for human habitation.
2.Implied warranty of fitness for human habitation. In any written or oral agreement for rental of a dwelling unit, the landlord shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the dwelling unit is fit for human habitation.
3.Complaints. If a condition exists in a dwelling unit which renders the dwelling unit unfit for human habitation, then a tenant may file a complaint against the landlord in the District Court or Superior Court. The complaint shall state that:
4.Remedies. If the court finds that the allegations in the complaint are true, the landlord shall be deemed to have breac