Maine Statutes
§ 14 §6014 — Remedies for illegal evictions
Maine § 14 §6014
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 709ENTRY AND DETAINER
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §6014 (2026).
1.Illegal evictions. Except as permitted by Title 15, chapter 517 or Title 17, chapter 91, evictions that are effected without resort to the provisions of this chapter are illegal and against public policy. Illegal evictions include, but are not limited to, the following.
2.Remedies. Upon a finding that an illegal eviction has occurred, the court shall find one or both of the following.
3.Good faith. A court may award attorneys' fees to the defendant if, upon motion and hearing, it is determined that an action filed pursuant to this section was not brought in good faith and was frivolous or intended for harassment only.
4.Nonexclusivity. The remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies conferred by law.