Maine Statutes
§ 14 §5953 — Scope
Maine § 14 §5953
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 707DECLARATORY JUDGMENTS ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §5953 (2026).
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.