Maine Statutes
§ 14 §5927 — Validity of arbitration agreement
Maine § 14 §5927
Title 14COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Part 7PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 706UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §5927 (2026).
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. This chapter also applies to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives, unless otherwise provided in the agreement.