Maine Statutes
§ 14 §5513 — Application
Maine § 14 §5513
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §5513 (2026).
Application for such writ by any person shall be made to any Justice of the Supreme Judicial Court or Superior Court, regardless whether or not the Supreme Judicial Court or Superior Court is in session. It shall be made returnable before such justice to whom application is made. If the writ is denied and an appeal taken to the law court, the person restrained may be admitted to bail within the discretion of the justice rendering judgment thereon, pending such appeal.