Maine Statutes
§ 14 §508 — Transfer of venue
Maine § 14 §508
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §508 (2026).
A presiding Justice of the Superior Court may, in the interests of justice and to secure the speedy trial of an action, or for other good cause, transfer any civil action or proceeding from the Superior Court in one county to another county. The Chief Justice of the Superior Court may, in the interests of justice and to secure the speedy trial of actions and the efficient scheduling of trials, or for other good cause, transfer any number of civil actions or proceedings from the Superior Court in one county to another county. Transfer may also be by consent of all parties to any civil action or proceeding, provided that the prior approval of the Chief Justice of the Superior Court is obtained.