Maine Statutes
§ 14 §501 — Personal and transitory actions; inter-county transfers
Maine § 14 §501
Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 14, § 14 §501 (2026).
Personal and transitory actions, except process of foreign attachment and except as provided in this chapter, shall be brought, when the parties live in the State, in the county where any plaintiff or defendant lives; and when no plaintiff lives in the State, in the county where any defendant lives; or in either case any such action may be brought in the county where the cause of action took place. Improper venue may be raised by the defendant by motion or by answer, and if it is established that the action was brought in the wrong county, it shall be dismissed and the defendant allowed double costs. When the plaintiff and defendant live in different counties at the commencement of any such action, except process of foreign attachment, and during its pendency one party moves into the same